CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K89503

Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
845 N. Overland Road
North Salt Lake, Utah 84054

RE: The tariff classification of brass ball valves from China

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated September 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orbit Irrigation Products.

The articles in question are described as a “Brass Hose Y” with shut-off, part number 58249, and a “Brass Hose Faucet Manifold”, part number 62010. The “Hose Y” provides for two hose connections and incorporates two hand-operated ball valve shut-offs. The “Hose Faucet Manifold” provides for four hose connections and incorporates four ball valves. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted, however pressure ratings were not provided.

The applicable subheading for the subject valves, if having a pressure rating under 850 kPa, will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the subject valves, if having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over, will be 8481.80.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated ball type taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, of copper, having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division